Financial System Mediator
The Office of Financial System Mediator is called to resolve disputes between the individuals and financial institutions. The dispute resolution is free of charge and without delay.
Established pursuant to the Republic of Armenia Law on Financial System Mediator, the Office has been functioning since January 24, 2009. Its founder is the Central Bank of Armenia.
The Office performs in pursuit of the following objectives: protection of consumer rights and interests in the financial market, fast, effective and free review and handling of client claims, and enhancement of public confidence in the financial sector.
FSM is open every day from 9:00 am to 6:00 pm, except weekends and holidays. Pre-arrangement for making visit to the Office is not required. You can arrange a meeting with your claim investigation specialist by calling them directly.